Privacy Policy

This policy is valid from May 2023.

Privacy Policy - MH Jewelry & Co.

MH Jewelry & Co., takes your privacy seriously and ensures the security and data protection of all its customers, partners, suppliers and users of the website https://mhjoalheria.com and any other website, store or application operated by the storekeeper.

This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you about how we use and disclose information collected from your visits to our store and from messages we exchange with you.

This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through the store.

BY ACCESSING THE STORE, SENDING COMMUNICATIONS OR PROVIDING ANY TYPE OF PERSONAL DATA, YOU DECLARE THAT YOU ARE AWARE OF THE TERMS SET FORTH HEREIN AND IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PRIVACY POLICY, WHICH DESCRIBES THE PURPOSES AND METHODS OF PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA THAT YOU MAKE AVAILABLE IN THE STORE.

This Privacy Policy provides an overview of our privacy practices and the choices you can make, as well as rights you can exercise in relation to Personal Data processed by us. If you have any questions about the use of Personal Data, please contact contato@mhjoalheria.com. Whatsapp: +55 (16) 99203-7826

Furthermore, the Privacy Policy does not apply to any third-party applications, products, services, websites or social media features that may be offered or accessed through the store. Accessing these links will cause you to leave our website and may result in third parties collecting or sharing information about you. We do not control, endorse, or make any representations about third-party sites or their privacy practices, which may differ from ours. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of any website with which you interact before allowing the collection and use of your Personal Data.

If you send us Personal Data relating to other natural persons, you declare that you have the competence to do so and you declare that you have obtained the necessary consent to authorize the use of such information under the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Section 1 - Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

  1. " Personal Data ": means any information that, directly or indirectly, identifies or can identify a natural person, such as name, CPF, date of birth, IP address, among others;
  2. " Sensitive Personal Data ": means any information that reveals, in relation to a natural person, racial or ethnic origin, religious conviction, political opinion, membership of a trade union or organization of a religious, philosophical or political nature, data relating to health or sexual life, genetic or biometric data;
  3. " Personal Data Processing ": means any operation carried out within the scope of Personal Data, whether or not by automatic means, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or, alternatively, making available, harmonization or association, restriction, elimination or destruction. Any other operation provided for in accordance with applicable legislation is also considered Processing of Personal Data;
  4. " Data Protection Laws ": means all legal provisions that regulate the Processing of Personal Data, including, but not limited to, Law No. 13,709/18, General Personal Data Protection Law (" LGPD ").

Section 2 - Use of Personal Data

We collect and use Personal Data to manage your relationship with us and better serve you when you are purchasing products and/or services in the store, personalizing and improving your experience. Examples of how we use data include:

  1. Enable you to purchase products and/or services in the store;
  2. To confirm or correct the information we have about you;
  3. To send you information that we believe may be of interest to you;
  4. To personalize your experience using the store;
  5. To contact you at a telephone number and/or email address provided. We may contact you in person, by voice message, through automatic dialing equipment, by text messages (SMS), by email, or by any other means of communication that your device is capable of receiving, under the terms law and for reasonable business purposes.

Furthermore, the Personal Data provided may also be used in any way we deem necessary or appropriate: (The) in accordance with Data Protection Laws; (B) to meet legal process requirements; (w) to comply with a court decision, regulatory decision or decision of competent authorities, including authorities outside the country of residence; (d) to enforce our Terms and Conditions of Use; (It is) to protect our operations; (f) to protect our, your or third party’s rights, privacy, security; (g) to detect and prevent fraud; (H) allow us to use available remedies or limit damages that we may suffer; and (i) in other ways permitted by law.

Section 3 - Non-Provision of Personal Data

There is no obligation to share the Personal Data we request. However, if you choose not to share them, in some cases, we may not be able to provide you with full access to the store, some specialized resources, or be able to provide the assistance you need, or even be able to deliver the product or provide the contracted service. for you.

Section 4 - Data collected

The general public will be able to browse the store without needing to register or send Personal Data. However, some of the store's functionalities may depend on the registration and sending of Personal Data, such as completing the purchase/contracting the service and/or enabling the delivery of the product/provision of the service by us.

Upon contacting the store, we can collect:

  1. Contact details: first name, last name, telephone number, address, city, state and email address;
  2. Information sent: information you send via the form (questions, complaints, suggestions, criticisms, compliments, etc.).

In general store navigation, we may collect:

  1. Location data: geolocation data when you access the store;
  2. Preferences: information about your preferences and interests in relation to products/services (when you tell us what they are or when we infer them from what we know about you);
  3. Store browsing data: information about your visits and activities, including the content (and any advertisements) that you view and interact with, information about the browser and device you are using, your IP address, your location, the address of the website from which you came. Some of this information is collected using our Automatic Data Collection Tools, which include cookies, web beacons and embedded web links. To learn more, read how we use Automatic Data Collection Tools in section 7 below;
  4. Anonymous or aggregated data: anonymous responses to surveys or anonymous and aggregated information about how the store is used. During our operations, in certain cases, we apply a de-identification or pseudonymization process to your data so that it is reasonably unlikely that we will identify you through the use of that data with available technology;
  5. Other information we may collect: information that does not specifically reveal your identity or that does not directly relate to an individual, such as browser and device information; Store usage data; and information collected through cookies, pixel tags and other technologies.

We do not collect Sensitive Personal Data.

Section 5 - Sharing of Personal Data with Third Parties

We may share your Personal Data:

  1. With the partner company(ies) you select or choose to submit your data, queries, questions, etc., as well as with service providers or partners to manage or support certain aspects of our business operations on our name. These service providers or partners may be located in the United States, Argentina, Brazil or other global locations, including servers for approval and production, and providers of hosting and data storage, fraud management, customer support, sales on our behalf, order fulfillment, content personalization, advertising and marketing activities (including digital and personalized advertising) and IT services, for example;
  2. With third parties, with the aim of helping us manage the store;
  3. With third parties, in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transmission or transfer of all or part of our company, assets or capital (including those relating to bankruptcy or similar proceedings).

Section 6 - International Data Transfers

Personal Data and other information collected by us may be transferred to or accessed by entities belonging to the corporate group of partner companies worldwide in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Section 7 - Automatic Collection of Personal Data

When you visit the store, it may store or retrieve information in your browser, mainly in the form of cookies, which are text files containing small amounts of information. This information may be about you, your preferences or your device and is primarily used to make the store work as you expect. The information generally does not directly identify you, but it can provide a more personalized internet experience.

Subject to this Privacy Policy, we and our third-party service providers, with your consent, may collect your Personal Data in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to:

  1. Via browser or device: Some information is collected by most browsers or automatically through internet access devices, such as computer type, screen resolution, operating system name and version, device model and manufacturer, language, browser type and version of Internet you are using. We may use this information to ensure that the store operates properly.
  2. Use of cookies: Information about your use of the store may be collected by third parties from cookies. Cookies are information stored directly on the computer you are using. Cookies allow the collection of information such as browser type, time spent in the store, pages visited, language preferences, and other anonymous traffic data. We and our service providers use information to protect security, to facilitate navigation, to display information more efficiently, and to personalize your experience when using the store, as well as for online tracking. We also collect statistical information about store usage to continually improve our design and functionality, to understand how the store is used, and to assist you in resolving issues regarding the store.

    If you do not wish to have your information collected through cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows cookies to be automatically rejected, or offers the option to accept or reject the transfer of a specific cookie (or cookies). s) from a given website to your computer. However, this may cause inconvenience when using the store.

    The settings you choose may affect your browsing experience and the operation that requires the use of cookies. In this sense, we reject any responsibility for the consequences resulting from the limited functioning of the store caused by deactivating cookies on your device (inability to set or read a cookie).
  3. Use of pixel tags and other similar technologies: Pixel tags (also known as Web beacons and invisible GIFs) may be used to track actions of store users (including email recipients), measure the success of our marketing campaigns, and collect statistical data about store usage and rates response, and for other unspecified purposes. We may hire behavioral advertising companies to obtain reports on store ads across the internet. To do this, these companies use cookies, pixel tags and other technologies to collect information about your use, or the use of other users, of our store and third-party websites. We are not responsible for pixel tags, cookies and other similar technologies used by third parties.

Section 8 - Cookie Categories

The cookies used in our store comply with legal requirements and fall into the following categories:

  1. Strictly required: These cookies allow you to navigate the website and enjoy essential features safely. An example are security cookies, which authenticate users, protect their data and prevent the creation of fraudulent logins.
  2. Performance: Cookies in this category collect information in coded and anonymous form related to our online store, such as, for example, the number of visitors to a specific page, the origin of visits to the website and which pages the user accesses. All data collected is used only for possible improvements to the website and to measure the effectiveness of our communication.
  3. Functionality: These cookies are used to remember user preference settings with the aim of improving your visit to our website, such as, for example, settings applied to the website layout or your responses to promotion and registration pop-ups -; That way, you won't have to ask countless times.
  4. Advertising: We use cookies with the aim of creating targeted campaigns and delivering advertisements according to your consumption profile in our online store.

Section 9 - User Rights

You may, at any time, request: (i) confirmation that your Personal Data is being processed; (ii) access to your Personal Data; (iii) corrections to incomplete, inaccurate or outdated data; (iv) anonymization, blocking or deletion of unnecessary, excessive or processed data that does not comply with the provisions of the law; (v) portability of Personal Data to another service provider, as long as this does not affect our industrial and commercial secrets; (saw) deletion of Personal Data processed with your consent, to the extent permitted by law; (viii) information about the entities to which your Personal Data has been shared; (viii) information about the possibility of not providing consent and the consequences of refusal; It is (ix) revocation of consent. Your requests will be treated with special care so that we can ensure the effectiveness of your rights. You may be asked to provide proof of your identity to ensure that Personal Data is only shared with its holder.

You should bear in mind that in certain cases (for example, due to legal requirements), your order may not be fulfilled immediately, and we may not be able to fulfill it due to compliance with legal obligations.

Section 10 - Security of Personal Data

We seek to adopt the appropriate technical and organizational measures provided for by Data Protection Laws to protect Personal Data in our organization. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system is guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you believe that the security of any of your accounts has been compromised), please notify us immediately.

Section 11 - Hypertext links to other websites and social networks

The Store may, from time to time, contain hypertext links that will redirect you to the websites of our partner networks, advertisers, suppliers, etc. If you click on one of these links to any of these sites, please remember that each site has its own privacy practices and that we are not responsible for those policies. Please consult these policies before submitting any Personal Data to these sites.

We are not responsible for the collection, use and disclosure policies and practices (including data protection practices) of other organizations, such as Facebook, Apple, Google, Microsoft, or any other software developer or application provider, media store social media, operating system, wireless internet service provider or device manufacturer, including all Personal Data that you disclose to other organizations through the applications, in connection with such applications, or published on our social media pages. We recommend that you inform yourself about the privacy policy of each website you visit or each service provider you use.

Section 12 - Updates to this Privacy Policy

If we modify our Privacy Policy, we will publish the new text in the store, with the updated revision date. We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. If there is a material change to the terms of this Privacy Policy, we may inform you using the contact information we have in our database or through a notification in our store.

Please remember that we are committed not to process your Personal Data in a manner incompatible with the purposes described above, unless otherwise required by law or court order.

Your use of the store after the changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Policies. If, after reading the revised version, you do not agree with its terms, please terminate access to the store.

Section 13 - Person responsible for processing Personal Data

If you wish to exercise any of the rights provided for, including withdrawing your consent, in this Privacy Policy and/or Data Protection Laws, or resolve any doubts related to the Processing of your Personal Data, please contact us at contato@mhjoalheria. with.